Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Junior High Track

Home > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Track > breadcrumbs: Junior High Track >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
58e639d7f0bc8

Junior High Track Meet Results

April 05, 2017

RESULTS FROM WISNER-PILGER MEET ON APRIL 2ND:

7th grade girls:  Chloe Hanel - 1st 100H, 1st 195H, and 1st 100; Cassi Rayback - 2nd 195 H, 3rd 1600, and 4th LJ; Alyssa Gurnsey - 4th 195H, 4th 400, and 5th 1600; Tanyn Larson - 2nd 100, 1st 200, and 1st LJ; 4X100 of Chloe, Cassi, Alyssa, and Tanya got 1st.  7th grade girls were Runner-UP.

8th grade girls: Korbee Wendt - 6th 100H, 1st 195H, and 5th HJ; Sydney Reeves - 4th 1600; Cadence Craig - 4th Disc, Jessica Hoffman - 6th TJ; 4X100 of Korbee, Sydney, Jessica and Kerstyn Held 5th.  8th grade girls were 7th overall.  

7th grade boys :  Issac Baumert- 1st TJ, 3rd 195H, 5th 1600m; Dylan Higby- 2nd LJ, 2nd 100m, 2nd 200m; Garrett Stodola- 2nd 800m; Trey Steffensmeier- 3rd LJ; Ryan Brichacek- 3rd TJ; Cadin Brandt- 4th 195H; Jaden Stoklasa- 4th Disc; Samuel Zuniga-Pocasangre- 5th Disc; Jordan Noonan- 6th Shot; 4 x 100m Relay of Samuel Zuniga-Pocasangre, Cadin Brandt, Trey Steffensmeier, Dylan Higby 2nd; 7th grade boys were 3rd overall.

8th grade boys: Kyle Holmberg- 1st Shot, 4th 400m, 5th Disc; Kyle Kasik- 1st 110H, 3rd 195H, 5th LJ; Drew Beeson- 1st 195H, 3rd 200m, 4th LJ; Mason Whitmore- 3rd 110H, 5th HJ; 4 x 100m Relay of Mason Whitmore, Kyle Kasik, Drew Beeson, Kyle Holmberg 3rd; 8th grade boys were 4th overall. 

 

Results JH Track Battle Creek

7th grade girls RUNNER UP!  Chloe Hanel - 1st 100, 1st 100H, and 1st 195H; Tanyn Larson - 3rd 100, 2nd 200, and 2nd LJ; Alyssa Gurnsey - 5th 400; Cassi Rayback - 3rd 1600; Sage Fernau - 4th 1600; Macy Classen - 3rd Shot and 5th Discus; 4X100 of Cassi, Tanyn, Alyssa, and Chloe 2nd; 4X400 of Sage, Macy, Gracie Eisenmann, and Addi McAtee 6th.   

8th grade girls: Kerstyn Held - 6th Disc; Cadence Craig - 3rd Shot and 2nd Disc; Sydney Reeves - 4th 1600 and 4th 800; Korbee Wendt - 6th 100H, 6th 195 H, and tied for 6th HJ; 4X100 of Kerstyn, Sydney, Korbee, and Jessica Hoffman 4th place.

7th grade boys: Samuel Zuniga-Pocasangre- 3rd 195H; Dylan Higby- 4th 100m, 4th 200m; Isaac Baumert- 4th 195H, 6th TJ; Jaden Stoklasa- 6th Disc; Joey Steffensmeier- 6th LJ; Garrett Stodola- 6th 800m; 4 x 100 relay of Trey Steffensmeier, Joey Steffensmeier, Samuel Zuniga-Pocasangre, Dylan Higby got 3rd LJ, 5th; 4 x 400 relay Isaac Baumert, Trey Stefffensmeier, Garrett Stodola, Jaden Stoklasa got 6th; Boys were 7th overall. 

8th grade boys: Drew Beeson- 3rd LJ, 3rd 200m; Kyle Holmberg- 5th Shot, 5th 400m; Kyle Kasik- 6th 195H; 4 x 100 relay of Drew Besson, Kyle Holmberg, Kyle Kasik, Mason Whitemore got 3rd NEW SCHOOL RECORD; 4 x 400 relay of Landen Hake, Jase Indra, Dalton Zulkooski, Brayden Brabec got 6th; Boys were 6th overall.

 

Results JH Track BRLD meet

Results from Thursday JH BRLD Invite:  7th grade Girls Champion!  Tanyn - 1st LJ, 2nd 100, and 1st 200; Cassi Rayback - 4th LJ and 6th 1600; Macy Classes - 6th Shot; Chloe Hanel - 1st 100H, 1st 100, and 1st 195H; Alyssa Gurnsey - 3rd 400 and 6th 200; 4X100 of Cassi, Tanyn, Alyssa, and Chloe 1st and a NEW MEET RECORD.

8th grade Girls 10th. Korbee Wendt - 5th HJ and 4th 195H; Cadence Craig - 6th Shot; and 4X100 of Kerstyn Held, Sydney Reeves, Jessica Hoffman, and Korbee 6th.

8th grade boys 4th Place: Kyle Holmberg- 1st Disc, 4th Shot, 4th 400m; Drew Beeson- 2nd 200m, 3rd 195H and LJ; Kyle Kasik- 3rd 110H, 5th LJ, 6th 195H; Mason Whitmore- 4th 110H, 6th TJ and HJ; 4 x 100 of Mason, Kyle, Drew, and Mason 2nd.

7th grade boys RUNNER-UP- Dylan Higby- 2nd LJ and 100m, 3rd 200m; Joey Steffensmeier- 2nd TJ; Isaac Baumert- 3rd TJ, 5th 1600m; Garrett Stodola- 3rd 800m; Trey Steffensmeier- 4th LJ; Nathan Bahns 4th 200m; Ryan Brichacek- 6th TJ; 4 x 100 of Joey, Trey, Dylan and Nathan 1st; 4 x 400 of Isaac, Garrett, Joey, and Jaden 2nd. 

 

Results from Humphrey/LHF Invite:

7th grade girls CHAMPIONS - Macy Classes - 4th Disc, 3rd shot, and 3rd 400; Tanyn Larson - 1st LJ, 2nd 100, and 1st 200; Cassi Rayback - 4th LJ, 1st 800, and 2nd 195 H; Gracie Eisenmann - 4th shot; Alyssa Gurnsey - 1st TJ, 1st 400, and 5th 200; Chloe Hanel - 1st 100H, 1st 100, and 1st 195H; Addi McAtee - 6th 400; Sage Fernau - 2nd 1600; 4X100 Relay of Cassi, Tanyn, Alyssa, and Chloe 1st; 4X400 Relay of Macy, Addi, Gracie, and Sage 3rd.

8th grade girls - 4th place:  Cadence Craig - 3rd Disc, 1st shot, and 6th 100; Kerstyn Held - 4th Disc, 5th shot, and 2nd 200; Korbee Wendt - Tied for 2nd HJ, 2nd 100H, and 1st 195H; Jessica Hoffman - 4th TJ and 4th 200; Mady Janousek - 5th TJ; Sydney Reeves - 2nd 800 and 2nd 1600; 4X100 of Kerstyn, Sydney, Jessica and Korbee 2nd.

7th grade Boys CHAMPIONS! Nathan Bahns- 1st 100, 1st 200; Trey Steffensmeier- 1st LJ, 2nd 100; Jaden Stoklasa- 1st Disc, 3rd 200, 4th Shot; Cadin Brandt- 1st 400, 2nd 110H, 6th 195H; Samuel Zuniga-Pocasangre- 1st 195H, 5th Disc; Joey Steffensmeier- 2nd TJ, 2nd LJ, 2nd 200; Ryan Brichacek- 2nd 400, 4th Disc, 4th TJ; Garrett Stodola- 2nd 800, 3rd LJ; Isaac Baumert- 3rd TJ, 3rd 195H, 4th 1600; Jordan Noonan- 3rd Shot, 5th 100; Christian Hamernik- 5th 1600; 4 x 100 of Joey, Trey, Nathan, and Cadin 1st; 4 x 400 of Isaac, Garrett, Ryan, and Joey 1st. 

8th grade Boys Tie-1st! Kyle Holmberg- 1st Disc, 2nd Shot, 3rd 400; Kyle Kasik- 1st 110H, 2nd 195H, 3rd LJ; Drew Beeson- 1st 195H, 2nd LJ, 3rd 200; Mason Whitmore- 2nd HJ, 2nd TJ, 2nd 110H; Landen Hake- 3rd Disc, 5th Shot; Jackson Koehn- 4th Shot, 5th 1600; Brayden Brabec 6th LJ; Dalton Zulkoski 6th 800; 4 x 100 of Drew, Kyle H, Kyle K, and Mason 1st and NEW SCHOOL RECORD. 4 x 400 of Landen, Jase Indra, Dalton, and Jackson 4th. 

 

Results from Wisner-Pilger JH Meet on April 28th

7th grade Boys 5th Place. Joey Steffensmeier- 2nd TJ, 5th LJ; Cadin Brandt- 3rd 110H, 6th 195H; Trey Steffensmeier- 4th LJ; Nathan Bahns- 5th 100, 5th 200; Garrett Stodola- 5th 800, 6th LJ; Samuel Zuniga-Pocasangre- 6th Shot, 6th 195H; Jaden Stoklasa- 6th Disc; Isaac Baumert- 6th TJ; 4 x 100 of Nathan, Trey, Joey, and Cadin 2nd; 4 x 400 of Isaac, Jaden, Joey, and Garrett 5th.
 

8th grade Boys 3rd. Kyle Kasik- 1st 110H, 3rd 195H, 3rd LJ; Kyle Holmberg- 2nd Disc, 3rd 400, 5th Shot; Mason Whitmore- 3rd HJ 3rd 110H, 4th TJ; Drew Beeson- 4th LJ; 4 x 100 of Mason, Kyle, Kyle and Landen Hake 1st; 4 x 400 of Dalton Zulkoski, Jase Indra, Jackson Koehn, and Brayden Brabec 5th. 

Results from EHC Conference JH Meet on May 3rd

7th grade Girls Conference Champions!:  Chloe Hanel - 1st HJ New school record; 1st 100H New School Record; and 1st 195H New School Record; Tanyn Larson - 1st LJ, 1st 100, and 1st 200; Cassi Rayback - 3rd LJ, 3rd 195H, and 2nd 800 New School Record; Macy Classen - 6th shot, Alyssa Gurnsey - 2nd TJ and 4th 400; Addi McAtee - 6th 800, Sage Fernau - 2nd 1600; and 4X100 of Cassi, Tanyn, Alyssa, and Chloe 1st; 4X400 of Macy, Addi, Sage, and Gracie Eisenmann 4th.

8th grade girls 5th - Cadence Craig - 1st Shot and 2nd Disc; Kerstyn Held - 4th Disc, 6th shot, and 6th 100; Korbee Wendt - 1st 200 and 2nd 195H; Sydney Reeves - 3rd 800 and 4th 1600; 4X100 of Kerstyn, Sydney, Korbee, and Jessica Hoffman 4th.

 8th grade boys 3rd- Kyle Holmberg- 1st Disc, 3rd Shot, 3rd 400; Kyle Kasik- 2nd 195H, 3rd 110H, 5th LJ; Mason Whitmore- 4th TJ, 4th HJ, 6th 110H; Jackson Koehn- 6th 1600; 4 x 100 of Drew, Mason, Kyle K, and Kyle H 2nd; 4 x 400 of Landen, Jase, Dalton, and Jackson 6th.

7th grade boys 4th- Joey Steffensmeier- 2nd TJ, 4th LJ; Dylan Higby- 3rd 100, 3rd 200; Cadin Brandt- 3rd 110H, 4th 400; Isaac Baumert- 3rd TJ, 5th 1600; Samuel Zuniga-Pocasangre- 3rd 195H; Garrett Stodola- 3rd 800; Trey Steffensmeier- 3rd LJ; Ryan Brichacek- 5th Disc, 6th 400; Nathan Bahns- 6th 100; 4 x 100 of Dylan, Nathan, Joey, and Trey 2nd; 4 x 400 of Jaden, Garrett, Ryan, and Joey 5th

Back To Top